English photographic vocabulary of birds

Birds is exhibits in alphabetical order of binominal scientific identification (Order, family, Genus, species)

 

Accipitriformes

Family: Accipitridae

Northern Goshawk
Accipiter gentilis - Northern Goshawk

Accipiter gentilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Eurasian Sparrowhawk
Sparviere

Accipiter nisus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cinereous vulture
Aegypius monachus - Cinereous vulture

Aegypius monachus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Spanish imperial eagle
Aquila adalberti - Spanish imperial eagle

Aquila adalberti (C. L. Brehm, 1861)

Bonelli's Eagle
Aquila del Bonelli - Aquila fasciata - Bonelli's Eagle

Aquila fasciata (Vieillot, 1822)

Golden eagle
Aquila reale - Aquila chrysaetos

Aquila chrysaetos (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common buzzard
Poiana  (Buteo Buteo)

Buteo Buteo (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Buzzard
Common Buzzard, Poiana

Buteo buteo (Linnaeus, 1758)

Western Marsh Harrier
Falco di palude

Circus aeruginosus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Hen harrier
Circus cyaneus - Albanella reale - Hen harrier

Circus cyaneus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Bearded vulture
Bearded vulture, Gipeto

Gypaetus barbatus (Storr, 1784)

Griffon vulture
Grifone

Gyps fulvus (Linnaeus, 1758)

white-tailed eagle
Haliaeetus albicilla- white-tailed eagle

Haliaeetus albicilla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Black Kite
Black Kite, Nibbio bruno

Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783)

Red kite
Red kite, Nibbio reale

Milvus milvus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Egyptian vulture
Capovaccaio; Egyptian vulture

Neophron percnopterus (Linnaeus, 1758)

European

Honey Buzzard
European Honey Buzzard, Falco pecchiaiolo

Pernis apivorus (Linnaeus, 1758)

European

Honey Buzzard black
European Honey Buzzard black; Falco pecchiaiolo morfismo scuro

Pernis apivorus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accipitriformes

Family: Cathartidae

Turkey Vulture
Cathartes aura - turkey vulture

Cathartes aura (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accipitriformes

Family: Pandionidae

Caribbean Osprey
Falco pescatore caraibico

Pandion haliaetus ridgwayi (Maynard, 1887)

Anseriformes

Family: Anatidae

Mandarin duck
Aix galericulata - Mandarin duck

Aix galericulata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Wood duck
Aix sponsa - Anatra sposa

Aix sponsa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Egyptian Goose
Egyptian Goose, Oca egiziana, Alopochen aegyptiaca

Alopochen aegyptiaca (Linnaeus, 1764)

Northern pintail
Codone

Anas acuta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Northern shoveler
Mestolone

Anas clypeata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Eurasian Teal
Alzavola

Anas crecca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Eurasian Wigeon
Eurasian Wigeon, Anas penelope, Fischione

Anas penelope (Linnaeus, 1758)

Mallard
Germano reale

Anas platyrhynchos (Linnaeus, 1758)

Gadwall
Canapiglia, Gadwall

Anas strepera (Linnaeus, 1758)

Greylag goose
Greylag goose, Oca selvatica

Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758)

Lesser white-fronted goose
Anser erythropus, Oca lombardella minore, Lesser white-fronted goose

Anser erythropus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Bean Goose
Anser fabalis: Oca granaiola della taiga, Bean Goose

Anser fabalis (Latham, 1787)

Common Pochard
Common Pochard, Moriglione

Aythya ferina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Tufted duck
Tufted duck, Moretta

Aythya fuligula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ferruginous Duck
Moretta Tabaccata

Aythya nyroca (Guldenstadt 1770)

Brant or Brent goose
Brant or Brent goose, Oca colombaccio, Branta bernicla

Branta bernicla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Red-breasted goose
Red-breasted goose, Oca collorosso

Branta ruficollis (Pallas 1769)

Bufflehead
Bucephala albeola - Quattrocchi minore - Bufflehead

Bucephala albeola (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common goldeneye
Bucephala_clangula - Quattrocchi

Bucephala clangula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Black Stork
Cigno nero  - Cygnus atratus

Cygnus atratus (Latham, 1790)

Whooper swan
Cigno selvatico - (Cygnus cygnus)

Cygnus cygnus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Mute Swan
Cigno reale

Cygnus olor (Gmelin, 1789)

Black-bellied

whistling duck
Dendrocygna autumnalis; Dendrocigna pancianera; Black-bellied whistling duck

Dendrocygna autumnalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Marbled Duck  or
Marbled Teal
 Marmaronetta angustirostris - Marbled Duck or Marbled Teal

Marmaronetta angustirostris (Menetries 1832)

Velvet Scoter
Orco marino; Melanitta fusca; Velvet Scoter

Melanitta fusca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common merganser
Common merganser, Smergo

Mergus merganser (Linnaeus, 1758)

Red-breasted merganser
Mergus serrator - Smergo minore - Red-breasted merganser

Mergus serrator (Linnaeus, 1758)

Red-crested Pochard
Fistione turco

Netta rufina (Pallas 1773)

Common Eider
Common Eider, Edredone

Somateria mollissima (Linnaeus, 1758)

Garganey
Garganey, Marzaiola

Spatula querquedula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ruddy shelduck
Casarca comune, Tadorna ferruginea, Ruddy shelduck

Tadorna ferruginea (Pallas, 1764)

Common shelduck
Common shelduck, Volpoca

Tadorna tadorna (Linnaeus, 1758)

Apodiformes:

Family: Apodidae

Common swift
 Rondone - Apus apus

Apus apus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Alpine swift
 Rondone maggiore - Tachymarptis melba

Tachymarptis melba (Linnaeus, 1758)

Bucerotiformes:

Family: Upupidae

Hoopoe
Hoopoe,  Upupa

Upupa epops (Linnaeus, 1758)

Charadriiformes:

suborder: Charadrii;
family: Charadriidae

Little ringed plover
Corriere piccolo

Charadrius dubius (Scopoli, 1786)

Common ringed plover
Corriere grosso, Common ringed plover, Charadrius hiaticula

Charadrius hiaticula (Linnaeus 1758)

Wilson's plover
Corriere di Wilson

Charadrius wilsonia (Ord, 1814)

European golden plover
Piviere dorato (Pluvialis apricaria)

Pluvialis apricaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

American golden plover
Pluvialis dominica - piviere dorato americano - American golden plover

Pluvialis dominica (Statius Müller 1776)

Northern lapwing
Pavoncella, Northern lapwing, Vanellus vanellus

Vanellus vanellus (Linnaeus 1758)

suborder: Charadrii;
family: Haematopodidae

Eurasian Oystercatcher
Beccaccia di mare

Haematopus ostralegus (Linnaeus, 1758)

suborder: Charadrii;
family: Recurvirostridae

Pied Avocet
Recurvirostra avosetta - Pied Avocet

Recurvirostra avosetta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Black-winged stilt
Black-winged stilt,  Cavaliere d'Italia, Himantopus himantopus

Himantopus himantopus (Linnaeus, 1758)

suborder: Chionidi;
family: Burhinidae

Stone Curlew
Stone Curlew, Occhione comune

Burhinus oedicnemus (Linnaeus, 1758)

suborder: Lari;
family: Alcidae

Razorbill
Alca torda - Gazza marina

Alca torda (Linnaeus, 1758)

Atlantic Puffin
Fratercula arctica, Atlantic Puffin, Pulcinella di mare

Fratercula arctica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common murre or guillemot
Uria aalge - Uria  - Common Murre or guillemot

Uria aalge (Pontopiddan, 1763)

suborder: Lari;
family: Laridae

Black-headed gull
Black-headed gull, Gabbiano comune

Chroicocephalus ridibundus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Pallas's gull
Gabbiano del Pallas

Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus (Pallas 1773)

European Herring Gull
Gabbiano reale nordico - Larus argentatus

Larus argentatus (Pontoppidan 1763)

Caspian gull
Gabbiano reale pontico

Larus cachinnans (Pallas, 1811)

Common gull
Common gull, Gavina - Larus canus

Larus canus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Lesser black-backed gull
Larus fuscus - Gabbiano zafferano - Lesser black-backed gull

Larus fuscus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Glaucous gull
Larus hyperboreus - Gabbiano glauco - Glaucous gull

Larus hyperboreus (Gunnerus 1767)

Great black-backed gull
Larus marinus - Mugnaiaccio - Great black-backed gull

Larus marinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Yellow-legged Gull
Yellow-legged Gull, Gabbiano reale mediterraneo (zampegialle)

Larus michahellis (Naumann 1840)

Black-legged kittiwake
Gabbiano tridattilo - Rissa tridactyla

Rissa tridactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)

suborder: Lari;
family: Stercorariidae

Long-tailed jaeger
Long-tailed jaeger, Labbo codalunga - Stercorarius longicaudus

Stercorarius longicaudus (Vieillot 1819)

Arctic Jaeger
Labbo ; Stercorarius parasiticus; Parasitic jaeger

Stercorarius parasiticus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Great Skua
Stercorarius skua - Stercorario maggiore - Great Skua

Stercorarius skua (Linnaeus, 1758)

suborder: Lari;
family: Sternidae

Whiskered tern
Whiskered tern, Mignattino piombato

Chlidonias hybridus (Pallas, 1811)

White-winged tern
Mignattino alibianche

Chlidonias leucopterus (Temminck, 1916)

White-winged tern
White-winged tern, Mignattino comune

Chlidonias niger (Linnaeus 1758)

Common tern
Sterna comune

Sterna hirundo (Linnaeus, 1758)

 Arctic tern
Sterna paradisaea - Sterna artica - Arctic tern

Sterna paradisaea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Little Tern
Little Tern, Sternula albifrons, Fraticello

Sternula albifrons (Pallas, 1764)

Royal tern
Sterna reale

Thalasseus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Sandwich Tern
Thalasseus sandvicensis - Beccapesci - Sandwich Tern

Thalasseus sandvicensis (Latham, 1787)

suborder: Scolopacii;
family: Scolopacidae

Common sandpiper
Common sandpiper, Piro-piro piccolo

Actitis hypoleucos (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ruddy turnstone
Ruddy turnstone, Voltapietre

Arenaria interpres (Linnaeus, 1758)

Dunlin
Piovanello_pancianera Calidris_alpina

Calidris alpina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Purple sandpiper
Piovanello violetto - Calidris maritima - Purple sandpiper

Calidris maritima (Brünnich 1764)

Little stint
Gambecchio comune, Calidris minuta

Calidris minuta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Semipalmated Sandpiper
Gambecchio semipalmato

Calidris pusilla (Linnaeus, 1766)

Long-toed stint
Calidris subminuta - Gambecchio_minore - Long-toed stint

Calidris subminuta (Middendorff 1853)

Common snipe
Beccaccino

Gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758)

Bar-tailed Godwit
Bar-tailed Godwit, Limosa lapponica; Pittima minore

Limosa lapponica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Eurasian curlew
Eurasian curlew, Chiurlo

Numenius arquata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Whimbrel
Whimbrel, Chiurlo piccolo, Numenius phaeopus

Numenius phaeopus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Red-necked phalarope
Red-necked phalarope, Phalaropus lobatus - Falaropo_beccosottile

Phalaropus lobatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ruff
Combattente

Philomachus pugnax (Linnaeus, 1758)

Wood sandpiper
Piro-piro boschereccio

Tringa glareola (Linnaeus, 1758)

Green sandpiper
Green sandpiper, Piro-piro culbianco

Tringa ochropus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Greenshank
Common greenshank, Pantana

Tringa nebularia (Gunnerus 1767)

Common Redshank
Common Redshank, Pettegola

Tringa totanus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ciconiiformes:

Family: Ciconiidae

White Stork
White Stork, Cicogna

Ciconia ciconia (Linnaeus, 1758);

Black Stork
Cicogna nera

Ciconia nigra (Linnaeus, 1758)

Columbiformes:

Family: Columbidae

Wood Pigeon
Colombaccio

Columba palumbus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Red-billed pigeon
Patagioenas flavirostris - Red-billed pigeon

Patagioenas flavirostris (Wagler, 1831)

Turtle Dove
Turtle Dove, Tortora comune

Streptopelia turtur (Linnaeus, 1758)

Coraciiformes:

Family: Alcedinidae

Common Kingfisher
Common Kingfisher, Martin pescatore

Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Belted kingfisher
Belted kingfisher, Martin pescatore americano

Megaceryle alcyon (Linnaeus, 1758)

Coraciiformes:

Family: Coraciidae

European Roller
European Roller, Ghiandaia marina

Coracias garrulus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Coraciiformes:

Family: Meropidae

European Bee-eater
European Bee-eater, Gruccione

Merops apiaster (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cuculiformes:

Family: Cuculidae

Squirrel cuckoo
Squirrel cuckoo, Cuculo scoiattolo

Piaya cayana (Linnaeus, 1758)

Falconiformes:

Family: Falconidae

Lanner falcon
Falco lanario

Falco biarmicus (Temminck 1825)

Saker falcon
Saker falcon, Falco sacro

Falco cherrug ( Gray, 1834 )

Peregrine falcon
Falco pellegrino

Falco peregrino (Tunstall, 1771)

Eurasian Hobby
Eurasian Hobby, Lodolaio

Falco subbuteo (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Kestrel
Common Kestrel, Gheppio

Falco tinnunculus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Red-footed falcon
Red-footed falcon, Falco cuculo

Falco vespertinus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Galliformes

Family: Phasianidae

Red-legged Partridge
Red-legged Partridge, Pernice rossa

Alectoris rufa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Rock ptarmigan
Lagopus muta: Pernice bianca; Rock ptarmigan

Lagopus muta (Montin, 1758)

Willow Grouse
Lagopus lagopus - Pernice bianca nordica - Willow Grouse

Lagopus lagopus (Brisson, 1760)

Pheasant
Phasianus colchicus : Fagiano; Pheasant

Phasianus colchicus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Black Pheasant
Phasianus colchicus tenebrosus: Fagiano tenebroso; Black pheasant

Phasianus colchicus tenebrosus
(Linnaeus, 1758)

Gaviiformes

Family: Gaviidae

Red-throated loon or diver
Gavia stellata - Strolaga minore - Red-throated loon or diver

Gavia stellata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Gruiformes

Family: Gruidae

Common crane
Gru

Grus grus (Linnaeus, 1758) Common crane

Gruiformes

Family: Rallidae

Eurasian Coot
Folaga

Fulica atra (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Moorhen
Common Moorhen, Gallinella d'acqua

Gallinula chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Voltolino
Voltolino - Porzana porzana

Porzana porzana (Linnaeus, 1758) Spotted crake

Water rail
Water rail, Porciglione

Rallus aquaticus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Acrocephalidae

Great reed warbler
Cannareccione

Acrocephalus arundinaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Melodious warbler
Canapino - Hippolais polyglotta

Hippolais polyglotta (Vieillot, 1817)

Passeriformes

Family: Aegithalidae

Long-tailed Tit
Codibugnolo

Aegithalos caudatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Alaudidae

Horned lark
Allodola golagialla - Eremophila alpestris - Horned lark

Eremophila alpestris;

Thekla lark
Cappellaccia di Tekla; Thekla lark

Galerida theklae (Brehm, 1858)

Passeriformes

Family: Bombycillidae

White-collared seedeater
Beccofrusone - Bombycilla garrulus

Bombycilla garrulus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Calcariidae

Lapland Longspur
Lapland Longspur, Zigolo di Lapponia (Calcarius lapponicus)

Calcarius lapponicus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Snow bunting
Snow bunting, Zigolo delle nevi (Plectrophenax nivalis)

Plectrophenax nivalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Certhiidae

Short-toed treecreeper
Rampichino

Certhia brachydactyla (Brehm, 1820)

Eurasian Treecreeper
Eurasian Treecreeper, Rampichino alpestre

Certhia familiaris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Cinclidae

White-throated Dipper
White-throated Dipper, Merlo_acquaiolo, Cinclus_cinclus

Cinclus cinclus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Corvidae

Western jackdaw
 Western jackdaw, Taccola

Coloeus monedula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Northern
or
Common Raven
Common Raven, Corvo imperiale

Corvus corax (Linnaeus, 1758)

Hooded Crow
Cornacchia grigia

Corvus cornix (Linnaeus, 1758)

Carrion Crow
Cornacchia nera

Corvus corone (Linnaeus, 1758)

Rook
Rook, Corvo comune

Corvus frugilegus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Green jay (maya)
Green jay (maya)

Cyanocorax luxuosus maya (van Rossem, 1934)

Azure-winged or
Iberian Magpie
Gazza azzurra

Cyanopica cyanus (Pallas, 1776)

Eurasian Jay
Eurasian Jay, Ghiandaia

Garrulus glandarius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Spotted nutcracker
Spotted nutcracker, Nociolaia

Nucifraga caryocatactes (Linnaeus, 1758)

Siberian jay
Siberian jay, Ghiandaia siberiana

Perisoreus infaustus (Linnaeus, 1758)

European Magpie
European Magpie, Gazza ladra

Pica pica(Linnaeus, 1758)

Alpine chough
Alpine chough, Gracchio alpino

Pyrrhocorax graculus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Passeriformes

Family: Emberizidae

Common reed bunting
Common reed bunting, Migliarino di palude

Emberiza schoeniclus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Rock bunting
Emberiza cia - Zigolo muciatto - Rock bunting

Emberiza cia;
Rock bunting (Linnaeus, 1766)

Cirl bunting
Cirl bunting, Zigolo nero

Emberiza cirlus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Passeriformes

Family: Fringillidae

Common redpoll
Acanthis flammea, Common redpoll, Organetto

Acanthis flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)

European Goldfinch
Cardellino, European Goldfinch

Carduelis carduelis (Linnaeus, 1758)

European Greenfinch
Verdone

Chloris chloris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Hawfinch
Frosone

Coccothraustes coccothraustes
(Linnaeus, 1758)

Chaffinch
Fringuello

Fringilla coelebs (Linnaeus, 1758)

Brambling
Brambling, Peppola

Fringilla montifringilla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common linnet
Fanello

Linaria cannabina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Red crossbill
Crociere - Loxia curvirostra

Loxia curvirostra (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pine grosbeak
Ciuffolotto delle pinete - Pinicola enucleator - Pine grosbeak

Pinicola enucleator (Linnaeus, 1758)

European Bullfinch
Ciuffolotto - Pyrrhula_pyrrhula - Bullfinch

Pyrrhula pyrrhula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Serin
Verzellino

Serinus serinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Eurasian Siskin
Eurasian Siskin, Lucherino

Spinus spinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Hirundinidae

Barn swallow
Hirundo rustica - Rondine comune - Barn swallow

Hirundo rustica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Eurasian crag martin
Ptyonoprogne rupestris - Rondine montana - Eurasian crag martin

Ptyonoprogne rupestris (Scopoli, 1769)

Sand martin
Riparia riparia; Topino o Rondine riparia; Sand martin

Riparia riparia (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Icterdae

Hooded Oriole
Rigogolo dal bavaglio

Icterus cucullatus sennetti (Ridgway, 1901)

Black-cowled oriole
Rigogolo cappuccino

Icterus prosthemelas (Strickland, 1850)

Great-tailed grackles
Great-tailed grackles, Gracchio messicano

Quiscalus mexicanus (J.F.Gmelin, 1788)

Passeriformes

Family: Laniidae

Red-backed Shrike
Lanius collurio - Averla piccola - Red-backed Shrike

Lanius collurio (Linnaeus, 1758)

Woodchat Shrike
Lanius senator - Woodchat Shrike

Lanius senator (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Mimidae

Tropical Mockingbird
Tropical Mockingbird, Mimo tropicale

Mimus gilvus ((Vieillot, 1808)

Passeriformes

Family: Motacillidae

Meadow pipit
Anthus pratensis, Meadow pipit, Pispola

Anthus pratensis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Spioncello
Spioncello

Anthus spinoletta (Linnaeus, 1758) Water pipit

Tree pipit
Anthus trivialis; Prispolone

Anthus trivialis (Linnaeus, 1758)

White wagtail
Ballerina bianca

Motacilla alba (Linnaeus, 1758)

Grey Wagtail
Grey Wagtail, Ballerina gialla, Motacilla cinerea

Motacilla cinerea (Tunstall, 1771)

Western yellow wagtail
Cutrettola

Motacilla flava (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Muscicapidae

European Robin
European Robin, Pettirosso

Erithacus rubecula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Collared flycatcher
Balia dal collare

Ficedula albicollis (Temminck, 1815)

Pied Flycatcher
Balia Nera

Ficedula hypoleuca (Pallas, 1764)

Nightingale
Usignolo

Luscinia megarhynchos (Linnaeus, 1758)

Iberian Bluethroat
Luscinia svecica azuricollis - Pettazzurro Iberico - Iberian Bluethroat

Luscinia svecica azuricollis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Bluethroat White-spotted
Luscinia svecica cyanecula - Pettazzurro Italy - Bluethroat White-spotted

Luscinia svecica cyanecula; (Linnaeus, 1758)

Northern Bluethroat
Luscinia svecica svecica - Pettazzurro nordico - Northern Bluethroat

Luscinia svecica svecica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common rock thrush
Codirossone; Monticola saxatilis; Common rock thrush

Monticola saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1766)

Blue rock thrush
Blue rock thrush, Passero solitario

Monticola solitarius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Spotted Flycatche
Pigliamosche

Muscicapa striata (Pallas, 1764)

Black Wheatear
Oenanthe leucura - Monachella nera - Black Wheatear

Oenanthe leucura (Gmelin, 1789)

Northern Wheatear
Culbianco

Oenanthe oenanthe (Linnaeus, 1758)

Black Redstart
Codirosso Spazzacamino

Phoenicurus ochruros (S.G.Gmelin, 1774)

Common Redstart
Codirosso

Phoenicurus phoenicurus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Stiaccino
Stiaccino

Saxicola rubetra (Linnaeus, 1758) Whinchat

African stonechat
Saxicola torquatus: Saltimpalo; African stonechat

Saxicola torquatus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Passeriformes

Family: Oriolidae

Eurasian Golden Oriole
Rigogolo

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Paridae

Blue Tit
Cinciarella

Cyanistes caeruleus (Linnaeus, 1758)

European crested tit
European crested tit, Cincia dal ciuffo

Lophophanes cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Great Tit
Cinciallegra

Parus maior (Linnaeus, 1758)

Coal Tit
Cincia Mora

Periparus ater (Linnaeus, 1758)

Grey-headed chickadee
Cincia siberiana;  Poecile cinctus; Grey-headed chickadee

Poecile cinctus (Boddaert, 1783)

Willow tit
Cincia Bigia alpestre

Poecile montanus (Conrad von Baldenstein, 1827)

Marsh Tit
Cincia Bigia

Poecile palustris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Parulidae

Mangrove Warbler
Mangrove Warbler, Setophaga petechia

Setophaga petechia (Linnaeus, 1766)

Passeriformes

Family: Passeridae

White-winged Snowfinch
Fringuello alpino

Montifringilla nivalis (Linnaeus, 1766)

House sparrow
House sparrow, Passera europea

Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Eurasian tree sparrow
Eurasian tree sparrow, Passera mattugia

Passer montanus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Rock sparrow
Rock sparrow, Passera lagia

Petronia petronia (Linnaeus, 1766)

Passeriformes

Family: Phylloscopidae

Common Chiffchaff
Common Chiffchaff, Luì piccolo

Phylloscopus collybita (Vieillot, 1817)

Wood Warbler
Wood Warbler, Luì verde

Phylloscopus sibilatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)

Willow Warbler
Willow Warbler, luì grosso

Phylloscopus trochilus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Pipridae

Golden-headed Manakin
Ceratopipra erythrocephala; Manachino testadorata; Golden-headed Manakin

Ceratopipra erythrocephala (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Prunellidae

Alpine accentor
Sordone

Prunella collaris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Dunnock
Dunnock, Passera scopaiola

Prunella modularis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Regulidae

Common firecrest
firecrest, Fiorrancino, Regulus ignicapilla

Regulus ignicapilla (Temminck, 1820)

Goldcrest
Regolo

Regulus regulus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Remizidae

Penduline tit
Pendolino europeo

Remiz pendulinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Sittidae

Eurasian Nuthatch
Picchio Muratore

Sitta europaea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Sturnidae

Storno nero
Storno nero

Sturnus unicolor (Linnaeus, 1758) Spotless starling

Storno
Storno

Sturnus vulgaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Common starling

Passeriformes

Family: Sylviidae

Usignolo
di fiume
Usignolo di fiume

Cettia cetti (Linnaeus, 1758) Cetti's Warbler

Blackcap
Capinera

Sylvia atricapilla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Subalpine warbler
Subalpine warbler, Sterpazzolina

Sylvia cantillans Pallas 1764)

Sterpazzola
Sterpazzola

Sylvia communis (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Whitethroat

lesser whitethroat
Bigiarella, lesser whitethroat, Sylvia curruca

Sylvia curruca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Sardinian warbler
Sylvia melanocephala - Occhiocotto - Sardinian warbler

Sylvia melanocephala (Gmelin, 1789)

Passeriformes

Family: Thraupidae

Cinnamon-rumped seedeater
Sporophila torqueola

Sporophila torqueola (Bonaparte, 1850)

Passeriformes

Family: Tichodromidae

Wallcreeper
Picchio_muraiolo - Tichodroma_muraria

Tichodroma muraria (Swainson‎, 1827)

Passeriformes

Family: Tityridae

Rose-throated Becard
Beccaio golarosata

Pachyramphus aglaiae yucatanensis
(Lafresnaye, 1839)

Passeriformes

Family: Troglodytes

Eurasian Wren
Scricciolo

Troglodytes troglodytes (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Turdidae

Redwing
Tordo sassello

Turdus iliacus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Blackbird
Common Blackbird, Merlo

Turdus merula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Song thrush
Song thrush, Tordo bottacio

Turdus philomelos (Linnaeus, 1758)

Fieldfare
Cesena

Turdus pilaris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ring ouzel
Merlo dal Collare (Turdus torquatus)

Turdus torquatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Mistle thrush
Tordela

Turdus viscivorus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Passeriformes

Family: Tyrannidae

Great Kiskadee
Great Kiskadee, Kiskadì maggiore

Pitangus sulphuratus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Couch's kingbird
Re dei tiranni di Couch

Tyrannus couchii (Baird, SF, 1858)

Pelecaniformes

Family: Ardeidae

Great egret
Airone bianco maggiore, Ardea alba o Casmerodius albus

Ardea alba or
Casmerodius albus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Grey Heron
Ardea cinerea - Grey Heron

Ardea cinerea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Purple Heron
Ardea purpurea - purple Heron

Ardea purpurea (Linnaeus, 1766)

Squacco Heron
Squacco Heron, Sgarza ciuffetto

Ardeola ralloides (Scopoli, 1769)

Pinnated Bittern
Pinnated Bittern, Tarabuso pinnato caraibico

Botaurus pinnatus
caribaeus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Eurasian Bittern
Eurasian Bittern, Tarabuso

Botaurus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cattle Egret
Airone guardabuoi

Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Little Blue Heron
Egretta_caerulea-Airone_azzurro_minore

Egretta caerulea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Little Egret
Little Egret, Garzetta

Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766)

Snowy Egret
Garzetta nivea, Egretta thula

Egretta thula (Molina, 1782)

Little Bittern
Little Bittern, Tarabusino

Ixobrychus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Black-crowned
Night Heron
Nitticora

Nycticorax nycticorax (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pelecaniformes

Family: Pelecanidae

Dalmatian pelican
Dalmatian pelican, Pellicano riccio

Pelecanus crispus (Bruch, 1832)

Brown pelican
Brown pelican, Pellicano bruno

Pelecanus occidentalis (Linnaeus, 1766)

Great white pelican
Great white pelican, Pellicano bianco

Pelecanus onocrotalus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pelecaniformes

Family: Threskiornithidae

Scarlet ibis
Eudocimus ruber - Ibis scarlatto - Scarlet ibis

Eudocimus ruber (Linnaeus, 1758)

Southern Bald Ibis
Southern Bald Ibis, Ibis calvo

Geronticus calvus (Boddaert, 1783)

Northern Bald Ibis
Northern Bald Ibis, Ibis eremita

Geronticus eremita (Linnaeus, 1758)

Spatola
Spatola

Platalea leucorodia (Linnaeus, 1758) Eurasian Spoonbill

Glossy ibis
Mignattaio; Plegadis falcinellus

Plegadis falcinellus (Linnaeus, 1766)

African Sacred Ibis
Ibis sacro

Threskiornis aethiopicus (Latham, 1790)

Piciformes

Family: Picidae

Eurasian Wryneck
Eurasian Wryneck, Picchio torcicollo

Jynx torquilla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Great Spotted Woodpecker
Picchio rosso maggiore

Dendrocopos major (Linnaeus, 1758)

Middle Spotted Woodpecker
Picchio rosso mezzano

Dendrocopos medius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Picchio rosso minore

Dendrocopos minor (Linnaeus, 1758)

Black Woodpecker
Picchio nero

Dryocopus martius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Yucatán woodpecker
 Yucatán woodpecker, Picchio dello Yucatan

Melanerpes pygmaeus (Bond, 1936)

Grey-headed Woodpecker
Picchio cenerino

Picus canus (J.F.Gmelin, 1788)

European Green Woodpecker
Picchio verde

Picus viridis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Phoenicopteriformes

Family: Phoenicopteridae

Caribbean flamingo
Phoenicopterus ruber - Caribbean flamingo

Phoenicopterus ruber (Linnaeus, 1758)

Podicipediformes

Family: Podicipedidae

Horned Grebe
 Horned Grebe, Svasso cornuto

Podiceps auritus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Great Crested Grebe
Great Crested Grebe,  Svasso maggiore

Podiceps cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Red-necked Grebe
Red-necked Grebe, Svasso collorosso

Podiceps grisegena (Linnaeus, 1758)

Black-necked Grebe
Black-necked Grebe, Svasso piccolo

Podiceps nigricollis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Little Grebe
Tuffetto

Tachybaptus ruficollis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Strigiformes

Family: Strigidae

Aegolius funereus Boreal owl
Boreal owl, Civetta capogrosso, Aegolius funereus

Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus, 1758)

long-eared owl
Gufo comune - Asio otus - long-eared owl

Asio otus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Little Owl
Little Owl, Civetta

Athene noctua (Scopoli 1769)

Eurasian eagle-owl
Bubo bubo - Gufo reale - Eurasian eagle-owl

Bubo bubo (Linnaeus, 1758)

Great Horned Owl
Great Horned Owl, Gufo reale virginiano

Bubo virginianus (Gmelin, 1788)

Tawny owl
Allocco, Strix aluco

Strix aluco (Linnaeus, 1758)

Northern hawk-owl
Surnia ulula - Ulula - Northern hawk-owl

Surnia ulula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Strigiformes

Family: Tytonidae

Barn Owl
Barbagianni

Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1769)

Balck Barn Owl
Barbagianni nero

Tyto alba melanico (Scopoli, 1769)

Suliformes

Family: Phalacrocoracidae

Pygmy Cormorant
Pygmy Cormorant, Marangone minore

Microcarbo pygmeus (Linnaeus, 1758)

European Shag
Phalacrocorax aristotelis; Marangone dal ciuffo; European Shag

Phalacrocorax aristotelis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Double-crested Cormorant
Double-crested Cormorant, Cormorano orecchiuto

Phalacrocorax auritus (Lesson, 1831)

Great Cormorant
Cormorano (Phalacrocorax Carbo)

Phalacrocorax carbo (Linnaeus, 1758)

Suliformes

Family: Fregatidae

Magnificent Frigatebird
Fregata magnifica

Fregata magnificens (Mathews, 1914)

--

 

 

vaiRitorna

 

 


  Autore: Solaxart    e-mail: solaxart@preboggion.it